Ruppell’s griffon vulture (Gyps rueppelli)
Ruppell’s griffon vulture (Gyps rueppelli)
Ruppell’s griffon vulture (Gyps rueppelli) is a big Previous World vulture. It breeds on cliffs in mountains in North Africa Ethiopia and southern Europe laying one egg per 12 months. It’s a migratory chook wintering in Ethiopia the Sahel and southern Africa. Ruppell’s griffon vulture is a typical vulture in look with a really broad wingspan (2.8 to three.2 m or 9.2 to 10.5 ft) darkish plumage naked head and neck and lengthy wing claws. It’s the largest member of its genus with males as much as 16 kg (35 lb) and females as much as 18 kg (40 lb) in weight.
Ruppell’s griffon vulture flying excessive
Ruppell’s griffon vultures are one of many highest-flying birds on this planet usually reaching altitudes of over 37,000 toes! These magnificent birds could be discovered in lots of elements of Africa together with the Serengeti. Griffon vultures use their eager eyesight to identify potential prey from far-off. As soon as they spot an animal that’s both lifeless or dying they’ll swoop down and feast on the carcass. These vultures play an vital function within the ecosystem by serving to to scrub up lifeless animals.
Ruppell’s griffon vulture information
Ruppell’s griffon vulture is a big Previous World vulture. It breeds on mountains in North Africa the Canary Islands Ethiopia Kenya and Senegal. It’s a migratory chook wintering in southern Africa. It’s the highest flying chook on this planet able to reaching an altitude of 37,000 toes. Griffon vultures are giant birds with a wingspan of as much as 2.9 m (9.5 ft) and physique weight of as much as 11 kg (24 lb).
They’ve a naked head and neck and a really highly effective beak that may rip by means of flesh. The plumage is especially mild gray with some white on the rump and underparts. The griffon vulture is a scavenger feeding totally on the carcasses of lifeless animals which it finds utilizing its eager eyesight.
Ruppell’s griffon vulture measurement
Ruppell’s griffon vultures are one of many largest species of a vulture with a wingspan of as much as 3.5 m (11.5 ft) and physique weight of as much as 11 kg (24 lb). They’re present in Africa the place they inhabit open grasslands and savannas. Ruppell’s griffon vultures feed totally on carcasses of enormous mammals though they may also eat smaller animals’ eggs and carrion. These vultures play an vital function within the ecosystem by serving to to scrub up carcasses and stop the unfold of illness.
Rüppell’s griffon vulture pace
Rüppell’s Griffon Vulture is likely one of the quickest flying birds on this planet reaching speeds of as much as 190 km/h (120 mph). The species is known as after Eduard Rüppell a German naturalist who was the primary to gather specimens of the chook. The vulture is a big raptor with a wingspan of as much as 3.2 m (10 ft). It has a gray physique and head with a white neck ruff. The Griffon Vulture breeds on rocky cliffs in Africa Europe and Asia. It feeds totally on carrion however may also eat reside prey if obligatory.
Ruppell’s griffon vulture habitat
Ruppell’s griffon vultures are present in Africa particularly within the nations of Ethiopia Kenya Somalia and Djibouti. Their habitat is mostly open savanna or grassland though they may also inhabit mountainous areas. These vultures sometimes nest on cliffs or in timber and can roost in giant teams. Ruppell’s griffon vultures are scavengers and primarily feed on the carcasses of animals.
Is Ruppell’s griffon vulture endangered?
It breeds in North Africa the Canary Islands Ethiopia Kenya and Tanzania. The overall inhabitants has declined by greater than 80% since 1950 and continues to say no at an alarming price. The primary causes for the decline are habitat loss persecution and poisoning. The Ruppell’s griffon vulture is now classed as endangered by the IUCN.
How huge is a Ruppell’s griffon vulture?
A Ruppell’s griffon vulture can have a wingspan of as much as 3.5 m (11.5 ft) and weigh as much as 11 kg (24 lb) making it one of many largest flying birds. The physique size is normally round 1 m (3.3 ft). The plumage is especially greyish brown with a whitish neck ruff. The top and neck are virtually bald and the pores and skin colour can vary from yellow to orange. The beak is black and the legs are pinkish-grey. Griffon vultures usually are not significantly agile flyers however they will keep aloft for lengthy intervals of time because of their giant wingspans.
Ruppell’s griffon vulture Copy and Improvement
Ruppell’s griffon vultures sometimes attain sexual maturity at 5 to six years of age. They mate for all times and pairs will usually carry out elaborate shows earlier than copulation. These shows embrace mutual preening sky pointing (each birds stretch their necks up and level their beaks in the direction of the sky) and beak fencing (each birds maintain their beaks shut collectively and transfer them forwards and backwards).
As soon as copulation has occurred the feminine will lay a single egg in a scrape on the bottom which is then incubated for 45 to 55 days. Each mother and father take turns incubating the egg in addition to feeding the ensuing chick. The chick will fledge (go away the nest) at round 105 days outdated however will nonetheless be depending on its mother and father for meals for a number of months after that.